Admezo

FINRA SIE · Securities Industry Essentials300 questions

Practice likethe real SIE.Pass first try.

75-question mock exams weighted exactly like the SIE — 44% Products and Their Risks — with every answer explained, every calculation shown, and every source cited. On your phone, between classes or shifts.

No account, no credit card. One-time payment, no subscription.

The real exam, weighted like FINRA does it

75questions · 105 min
  • Products & Risks44%
  • Trading & Accounts31%
  • Capital Markets16%
  • Regulatory Framework9%
70%
to pass
4
choices
1 h 45
time limit
  • 300 sourced questions
  • 4 sections of the SIE outline
  • 90 calculation questions, worked step by step
  • Rules checked October 27, 2026

Built for the exam as it really is.

Not a generic quiz: FINRA's section weighting, its timing, its 4-choice format and the rules in force today.

Weighted like the real exam

Nearly half the SIE is Products and Their Risks. Our mock exams draw each section in the same proportion as FINRA's content outline, so your practice score means something.

  • Products & Risks44% ≈ 33 q.
  • Trading & Accounts31% ≈ 23 q.
  • Capital Markets16% ≈ 12 q.
  • Regulatory Framework9% ≈ 7 q.

300 questions, every one sourced

Each answer cites the rule and links to its source: the SIE content outline, SEC statutes, FINRA and MSRB rules, Regulation T.

Mock exams in real conditions

75 questions, 1 hour 45 minutes on the clock, 70% to pass, answers revealed only at the end — like exam day at the Prometric center.

Calculations shown step by step

Current yield, options breakeven, sales charges, margin: every calculation question shows its full working under the explanation, so you learn the method and not just the answer.

Readiness by section

Your dashboard shows your score in each section and the exact topics to review next.

Three steps to exam day.

  1. Try 20 free questions

    No account, no card. Answer SIE-style questions drawn from all four sections and read why each answer is right, with the rule behind it.

  2. Practice by section

    Work Capital Markets, Products & Risks, Trading & Accounts and the Regulatory Framework one by one. Filter by topic and difficulty; your weak spots surface on their own.

  3. Take mock exams until you hit 85%+

    75 questions, 1 hour 45 minutes, 70% to pass, drawn with FINRA's section weighting. Three scores of 85% or better and you're covered by the pass guarantee.

Try one now.

A question from the bank, exactly as it appears in the app. Answer it, read the rule, then keep going with the 20 free questions.

This one doesn't count toward your free trial.

1Knowledge of Capital MarketsMultiple choiceLevel 1

1. Knowledge of Capital Markets — 1.3.1 The Federal Reserve Board

Which of the following is an example of fiscal policy?

Tap an answer: the explanation and the source show up right away. See 19 more answered questions

The SIE exam, explained.

Format, who can take it, what it costs and what happens after — checked on finra.org on October 29, 2026.

Scored questions
75
+ 10 unscored pretest questions (85 on screen)
Time limit
1 h 45
105 minutes, 4 answer choices per question
Passing score
70
Scaled score; roughly 70% of scored questions
Enrollment fee
$100
Paid to FINRA per attempt, as listed on October 29, 2026
Who can take it
18+
No sponsoring firm required: enroll on your own or through your broker-dealer
Result valid
4 years
Time to join a firm and take a qualification exam (Series 6, 7…)
If you fail
30 days
Wait after a 1st or 2nd failure, 180 days after a 3rd (shorter from January 19, 2027)
Where
Prometric
Test center or online proctored session, scheduled after enrollment

Pass the SIE, or get your money back

Pass guarantee: full refund if you fail the SIE exam after scoring 85%+ on three mock exams.

Mock exams must be taken while signed in, before your exam date. Read the conditions.

Frequently asked questions

Want to see the level first? Browse the 20 free questions with answers.

The Securities Industry Essentials (SIE) exam has 75 scored multiple-choice questions with 4 answer choices each, plus 10 unscored pretest questions mixed in (85 on screen; you can't tell them apart). You get 1 hour 45 minutes and need a score of 70 to pass. Questions are weighted by section: Capital Markets 16%, Products and Their Risks 44%, Trading, Customer Accounts and Prohibited Activities 31%, Regulatory Framework 9%.

One payment. Yours for life.

No subscription, no renewal. Practice until you pass, then come back before your Series 6 or Series 7.

Lifetime access

$39

One-time payment by card. No subscription, no renewal — yours for life.

  • The full bank: 300 questions across all 4 sections of the SIE outline
  • Unlimited 75-question mock exams, timed and scored like the real exam
  • Every answer explained, calculations shown step by step, sources cited
  • Readiness dashboard: your score by section and the topics to review
  • Lifetime access on all your devices, question updates included
  • Pass guarantee: score 85%+ on three mock exams, pass or get a full refund

Not affiliated with FINRA. Independent study aid. FINRA® and SIE® are registered trademarks of the Financial Industry Regulatory Authority. Also preparing the FAA Part 107 drone test? Admezo Part 107.

Admezo — FINRA SIE Practice Test & Mock Exams | Pass the Securities Industry Essentials